“Shum Bola – 2018” Film Festival
Festival of Uzbek and German films for children and adolescents “Shum Bola – 2018” (“Mischievous Child – 2018”) began at the Palace of Cinema named after Alisher Navoi, in Tashkent.
This festival, organized by “Uzbekkino” National Agency in cooperation with the Goethe Institute in Tashkent and the Directorate of the International Film Festival for Children and Adolescents “Schlingel”, is a practical embodiment of long-term cultural and educational cooperation between Uzbekistan and Germany.
At this festival, organized in Uzbekistan for the fifth time, the filmmakers from different countries of the world are presenting the best films for children and adolescents. Students of senior year grades, teachers of secondary schools and parents are invited at “Shum Bola – 2018” festival, which will be held on May 2-6. They will have opportunity to watch interesting films of different genre about lives of children and adolescents.
The festival began with the German feature film “Heart of Stone”.