Samarkand gets ready for the festival
Uzbekistan is actively preparing for the XII “Sharq Taronalari” International Music Festival.
A headquarters has been opened at Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages, where a working group consisting of representatives of the khokimiyat of the region, the economic, tourism and municipal sectors, is working. In addition, small working groups in 18 main areas has been formed.
According to the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 315 foreign guests from 78 countries, as well as 250 guests and 50 media representatives, will visit Uzbekistan to attend the festival and the international conference “Preservation of tangible and intangible cultural heritage: current problems and a strategy for solving them” to be held on August 25-26.
A reserve has been created of 104 qualified guide-interpreters of the “Silk Road” International Tourism University, Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages, as well as more than 80 guides and cultural workers.
40 Malibu, 30 Captiva, 20 minibuses and 40 new Isuzu buses will be provided.