Russian and Uzbek cinematographers will make joint films
Russia hosted the grand opening ceremony of Uzbek Film Days, in Moscow. The ceremony was attended by the Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation Vladimir Medinsky, Special Representative of Russian President on International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoy, Director General of Uzbekkino Firdavs Abdukhalikov, and Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Russia Botirjon Asadov.
The Minister of Culture of Russia Vladimir Medinsky called the production of joint films the main expected outcome of the event.
Delegation of Uzbekistan cinematographers met with the leadership of the All-Russian State Institute of Cinematography and Mosfilm studio.
At the meetings, agreements were reached on training specialists from Uzbekistan in short-term courses at the institute, on joint work for creating film production and practical courses in Mosfilm pavilions.
Mosfilm Director Karen Shakhnazarov supported the proposal of the Head of Uzbekkino Firdavs Abdukhalikov on resuming the joint production of films by Uzbekfilm and Mosfilm.
Uzbekkino National Agency has signed memorandums of cooperation with five Russian film companies – STV, Mars Media, MEGOGO, Vega and Inferno. Russian and Uzbek cinematographers are planning to jointly shoot the film Tashkent-66 about the Tashkent earthquake, the feature film Khoja Nasreddin, as well as the films Fairy’s Present and Baron 2.
Uzbek Film Days in Russia continue.