Representative of Guinness World Records Richard Stenning: I think that the pilaf that is being prepared in Tashkent surely will enter the Guinness Book of Records
Representative of Guinness World Records Richard Stenning: I think that the pilaf that is being prepared in Tashkent surely will enter the Guinness Book of Records “O’zbegim” festival of national values is being held at the capital’s Sayilgoh Street.
Representatives of the general public and the diplomatic corps, foreign guests, workers of local and foreign mass media are taking part in this festive event, organized by “Milliy” TV channel in cooperation with a number of organizations.
The main goal of this festival, organized within the framework of the execution of the resolution of the head of our state Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On measures of further development and improvement of the sphere of culture and art” of May 31, 2017, is careful preservation of cultural values, customs and traditions of our country, introduction of our compatriots and the international community with ancient and eternal heritage of our people, further development of tourism potential of Uzbekistan.
At the festival, organized in the form of folk festival, samples of applied and fine arts are being demonstrated, master classes, folk games and performances, other events related to folk traditions are being held.
In the bright event of our festival – the preparation of the national Uzbek dish – pilaf has directly involved representatives of Guinness World Records. Experts are intending to fix a world record for the volume of cooked pilaf – its weight will be almost 8 tons. More than a thousand guests, that is, all participants of the festival, will be able to taste pilaf cooked by 50 chefs, which will become a pleasant gift. More than 200 representatives of various specialties worked day and night in preparation, distribution of pilaf, and in organizational process. They share one goal – to show the world a rich and unique culture of Uzbekistan.
A record number of products was used for the preparation of pilaf. In particular, 1 850 kilograms of meat, more than 200 kilograms of broadtail fat, 1 850 kilograms of rice, 1 850 kilograms of carrots, more than 200 kilograms of onions, more than 400 liters of vegetable oil and other products.
– Uzbek national dishes are highly valued all over the world, – said Richard Stenning, representative of Guinness World Records. – There are many pilaf lovers among them. The weight of products should exceed four tons for inclusion of pilaf in the Guinness Book of Records. We are anxiously waiting for the result. I think that the pilaf, which is being prepared in Tashkent today, will enter the Guinness Book of Records.
Pilaf is being cooked in a bowl with a diameter of 4,2 meters, a volume of almost 8 thousand liters. The weight of kazan (cauldron), produced in Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, is 7070 kg, the depth is 1,5 meters. The hearth on which the cauldron is installed weighs 3 tons.
The festival is being demonstrated on more than 20 screens installed in Sayilgoh Street. At the same time, is shown on-line on “Milliy” TV channel, and is transmitted to the Internet via the Guinness World Records page on Facebook.