“Rendezvous in Russia. Rendezvous in Moscow” Film Festival
The international film festival, which aims to popularize Russian cinematography in the CIS countries, strengthen cultural ties between historically close people, has already been held in Abkhazia and Georgia.
In our country, the organizers of the event are the Gallery complex and “Uzbekkino” National Agency.
Within the framework of the film festival, the audience will can get acquainted with retro cinema and novelties of Russian cinematography – multi-genre films that won prestigious awards at international film festivals, at Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace and the Premier Hall Cinema.
Each film will be presented to the audience by well-known figures of cinema. Among the guests of Uzbekistan are General Producer Vladimir Pirojok, People’s Artist of Russia Yevgeny Gerchakov, Russian pianist, singer, composer Olga Varvus, Director General of Karo-Premier film company, actor, producer, screenwriter Alexey Ryazantsev and others.
The festival will last until December 15.