Recognition of Uzbek national art
Various concerts, exhibitions, cultural and enlightenment events are taking place within the framework of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan in the Republic of Belarus.
Belarusian State Philharmonic Society hosted an event dedicated to the opening of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan. It was attended by representatives of the Belarusian parliament, various ministries and agencies, deputies, ambassadors of foreign countries in this country.
Minister of Culture of the Republic of Belarus Yuri Bondar, First Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ozodbek Nazarbekov, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Belarus Nosirjon Yusupov noted that this event is important in mutually strengthening cultural ties, familiarizing people of Belarus with invaluable examples of Uzbek national culture.
A concert program was presented, demonstrating in all its glory our traditional, opera, pop performance, dance art and maqom.
Belarusian fans enjoyed the exhibition of fine and applied arts of Uzbekistan.