Pushkin poetry festival Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation is developing consistently in all its areas, including in the cultural-humanitarian sphere.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s state visit to Russia raised the bilateral relations to a new level.
In this country, representatives of various nationalities and ethnic groups live in friendship and harmony. All the necessary conditions have been created for them to keep and develop their traditions and customs, languages and culture and to conduct festivals and ceremonies. This is a result of a policy of humaneness being conducted by the state.
In accordance with the 2017-2021 Action Strategy for five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the work on strengthening inter-ethnic accord and tolerance is being continued in a consistent fashion.
These qualities found expression in a ceremony that took place on the capital city’s Peoples Friendship Avenue and that was devoted to the 218th birth anniversary of great Russian poet Aleksandr Sergeyevich Pushkin.
Representatives of various ministries and departments, public organizations, national cultural centres, diplomats, writers, poets, literary scholars, teachers and young people gathered near the Pushkin statue.
The chairman of the Writers Union of Uzbekistan, M.Ahmedov; the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation, V.Tyurdenev; the chief of the Russian cultural centre of Uzbekistan, A.Aristov; and others have said that literature has an important place in bringing up young people in the spirit of values that are common to all mankind and in strengthening accord and magnanimity in society.
Literature and art play a special role in Uzbek and Russian peoples’ friendship. Russians know well the heritage of Uzbekistan’s scholars, writers and poets, and in this country people learn the Russian language and literature with a great deal of interest. There is Alisher Navoiy’s statue in Moscow, and in Tashkent there is this statue of Aleksandr Pushkin.
Uzbek readers become familiar from their childhood with Pushkin’s works. Ideas of freedom, honour and dignity as paramount values and love for life are the main themes of this great poet’s poems.
The creative activity of this poet had a colossal influence on the development of Russia’s culture and the literary Russian language. Pushkin’s works were translated into the Uzbek language by Oybek, Mirtemir, Hamid Olimjon, Abdulla Oripov, Erkin Vohidov and other poets and writers of this country.
The place where the Pushkin statue was put up has been named People’s Friendship Avenue. And the park adjacent to this avenue is called Garden of Friendship, which conforms to the spirit of the poetry and views of the great poet.
At the ceremony, excerpts from Pushkin’s poems were read out.
Participants in the ceremony laid flowers at the poet’s statue.
“In Uzbekistan, it has become a good tradition to widely celebrate birth anniversaries of Pushkin. The putting up of this Pushkin statue on this beautiful avenue at the initiative of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, is a practical indication of the good work being carried out in Uzbekistan towards strengthening international friendship and cooperation between our countries,” says the Russian Federation’s ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary in Uzbekistan, Vladimir Tyurdenev.
“The participation of representatives of various nationalities in this event, which is a festival of poetry, shows that Pushkin’s creative works are very much respected in this country. This is also proof that our people love literature,” says Ruslan Gafarov, a merited artiste of Uzbekistan and soloist of the state academic grand theatre of Uzbekistan.
“Both Alisher Navoiy and Pushkin depicted high human feelings and qualities and love for the Motherland and people,” says a representative of the Yangiyol town department of the Russian cultural centre and literature teacher, Lyubov Shcherbakova.
At this event, a music composition was performed by artistes of the Alisher Navoiy state academic grand theatre of Uzbekistan and an artistic group at the Russian cultural centre of Uzbekistan.
Poetic evenings and enlightenment events and conversations are taking place throughout the country on the occasion of Pushkin’s birth anniversary.