Peace through the eyes of children
An exhibition of children’s drawings “Peace through the eyes of children”, dedicated to the culture, history, traditions and nature of Shanghai Cooperation Organization member countries kicked of at the Central Exhibition Hall of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
The event, organized by the SCO Public Diplomacy Center, the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, the ministries of Foreign Affairs, Public Education, Preschool Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of ministries and agencies, diplomatic corps and international organizations, teachers, students, representatives of the national cultural centers of the SCO states in Tashkent, the general public and media workers.
The exhibition presents works of children of different nationalities under the age of 12. The jury evaluated all the works, the winners were determined in three nominations. The originality, artistic mastery and disclosure of the theme were taken into account during the competition.
It is envisaged that the submitted children’s drawings will be displayed at the exhibition dedicated to the International Children’s Day, which will be held in China from May 28 to June 1, then on the eve of the meeting of the Heads of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on June 15 this year.