On June 18-27, a major music event, “Open Air. Sahro simfoniyasi” concert program will take place in five cities of Uzbekistan. The significance of this event, the process of preparing for it was discussed at a briefing held on this occasion at the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
“Open Air” will kick off on June 18 at the State Art Museum of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I.V. Savitsky, in Nukus. Concerts will be held on June 20 in front of Ichan Kala complex in Khiva, on June 23 at the amphitheater of the Palace of Arts of Termez city in Surkhandarya region, on June 27 at the historic Oqsaroy complex in Shakhrisabz.
Events based on special projects will be organized at concert venues in various districts of the country. In particular, it is planned to hold concerts “Open Air. Oltin vodiy” in Namangan, Fergana, Andijan and Kokand, “Open Air. Silk Road Symphony” in the historical squares of Gulistan, Jizzakh, Samarkand, Navoi and Bukhara regions.