National Maqom Art conquers the world
International Forum of Maqom Art will be held for the first time at the initiative of the Head of the state on September 6-10 this year in Shakhrisabz. Currently active preparation for this music holiday is being carried out in Uzbekistan.
The team of Samarkand Specialized School of Arts (former Samarkand College of Arts) also plans to participate in the events of this forum with its programs
– The National Maqom Art is an integral part of spiritual heritage of our people. This art with its rich ancient history, deep philosophical roots, unique artistic methods and creative traditions is the basis of our national musical culture. – says the senior teacher of Samarkand Specialized School of Arts Khusan Fayzullayev.
At present, the department of traditional execution is one of the main demanded branches. Students of this direction take part in republican and international competitions, achieve high results. Moreover, the ensemble of students annually presents a concert, takes an active part in celebrations held in the region. They prepared their program for the International Forum of Maqom Art.