National dance contest takes place in Jizzakh
In Jizzakh, the regional stage of a national dance contest has been held among “Barkamool avlod” (harmonious generation) children’s centres. 126 children aged between 7 and 14 participated in the regional stage.
Consistent work being carried out in this country on the development of culture and art and on the training of qualified specialists is an important factor in the realization of young people’s potential, their successful participation in prestigious international contests and in the presentation of Uzbek national dances’ unique grace to the world.
During the contest, participants’ group dance and solo dance abilities were tested. In evaluating their performances, their dances’ artistic and national significance and uniqueness and also stage culture and dress choice were taken into account.
In the group dance part, the “Nihol” group of the Jizzakh town “Barkamol avlod” children’s centre took first place, and in the solo dance part of the contest, a member of the Dostlik District “Barkamol avlod” children’s centre, Sevara Normatova, achieved first place. They are through to the republican stage of the contest.
In such nominations as “the most graceful performance” and “Unique national dance performance”, winners were also determined and awarded prizes.