National cinematography is developing
The meeting of the head of our state on August 3 of this year with the creative intelligentsia and the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for further development of the national cinematography” of August 7 became a great event in the sphere of culture and art.
At a press conference held at the National press center, Director general of “Uzbekkino” National agency O.Musayev and others noted that ensuring the execution of tasks forwarded in the report of the President of our country and the resolution imposes great responsibility on workers of the film industry. One of the actual tasks is to increase the role of film art in formation among people, primarily youth, of loyalty to the ideas of national independence, respect for national and universal values, love for the Motherland.
The resolution covers such areas as improving the normative-legal framework of the sphere, supporting creative workers, full reconstruction and modernization of objects of cinematography, strengthening the material and technical base.
Over the past period of the year, “Uzbekkino” agency created 10 future films, 5 animated cartoons on the state order. The shooting of the fourth issue of children’s humorous newsreel “Zumrasha” (“Mischievous child”) is coming to the end. 13 documentary and scientific-popular films are prepared. Shooting of 15 documentaries have started. Presentation of feature films “Dadam betob” (“My father is sick”) by Zulfikar Musakov and “Isnod” (“Disgrace”) by Rikhsivoy Mukhammadjonov was held.
Preparations are underway for the III Republican festival of short films planned for November this year that are created by young filmmakers. Cinematographers under the age of 35 can submit their creative works, made during the last two years.
At the event it was noted that the program for development of the sphere of cinematography for the next five years is approved. An exchange of views took place on issues of creation of works dedicated to the rich spiritual heritage of our people, great ancestors, heroes of our time.
At the press conference, specialists of the sphere answered questions from journalists.