The exhibition under this title kicked off at the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan. The exhibition, held in honor of the 100th anniversary of the museum, features over 120 avant-garde works of Russia and Central Asia.
At the opening ceremony of the exhibition, Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan K.Okilova congratulated the participants on such an important date and noted that the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan created about a century ago had become the leading cultural, educational and scientific center of Uzbekistan.
The museum attracts visitors with its unique and ancient exhibits. The exposition here is built in chronological order, based on the type, school, art traditions, as well as current development trend. It begins with demonstration of ancient art monuments of Uzbekistan – the paintings of Zarautsay, the monuments found in Kholchayon, the folk decorative and applied arts of Uzbekistan. The museum collection includes incomparable works of such Russian avant-garde artists as R.Falk, V.Kandinsky, A.Exter, A.Osmerkin, K.Malevich, A.Lentulov, L.Popova.
– Our museum has a long history, – says museum’s Director Vasila Fayziyeva. – Each work stored in the museum tells about the times of our ancestors. Monuments of antiquity, samples of jewelry, engraving, pottery, carpet weaving, embroidery, architecture, selected works of art brought from Russia, India, Burma, China, Japan, South Korea, bronze, porcelain, ivory wares attract attention of visitors.
Presentation of the book-album “Collection of the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan”, published within the framework of the project “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World Collections”, as well as demonstration of a documentary film about activities of the museum became the main events of the exhibition.