Minsk hosts Navruz celebrations
Events dedicated to the International Day of Navruz, organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan together with the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Turkey in the Republic of Belarus, took place in Minsk.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Nasirjan Yusupov opened the festival. Ambassador of Azerbaijan Latif Gandilov, Ambassador of Kazakhstan Yermukhamet Yertysbayev, First Deputy Chairman of the CIS Executive Committee Viktor Guminsky delivered speeches at the event.
Folklore groups showed their performances, a presentation and tasting of national cuisine of each country took place. The guests also got acquainted with the exhibition prepared by the embassies of the states that celebrate Navruz.
The event was attended by representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Minsk, ministries and agencies of Belarus, as well as compatriots living in this country.