Meeting with Belarusian sculptor
Chairman of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan Akmal Nuriddinov met with sculptor Maksim Makarevich, in Belarus.
As previously reported, on the eve of the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Belarus, a bust to the great poet and thinker Alisher Navoi was opened in Minsk.
The author of this creative work is a young Belarusian sculptor Maksim Makarevich. He was born in 1990 in Minsk. He graduated from Minsk State Art College named after A.K. Glebov, as well as the Belarusian State Academy of Arts in the direction of “sculptural art”.
At the meeting, creative people of Uzbekistan and Belarus noted that the cultural and enlightenment dialogue between representatives of the art world of the two countries is an important factor in familiarizing people of the two countries with the best works of artists and sculptors, photo artists, craftsmen, designers, further strengthening friendly relations.