Maqom Museum opens in Shakhrisabz
During the archaeological excavations in the area of Ayritom of Surkhandarya region in 1937 a frieze with an image of musicians dating back to the 1st century BC was discovered.
The find with the image of women playing musical instruments chang (harp) and ud (lute), is now kept in the State Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg. Such historical objects testify to the fact that in our region the art of music originated many millennia ago...
Photos and documents with valuable information about the history of maqom art are kept in Maqom Museum, organized in Shakhrisabz city.
The exhibits presented here tell about the rich musical heritage of our ancestors, allow us to realize more deeply the significance of their accomplishments. The goal of organizing this museum is a wide familiarization of future generations with the rich history of art of our people, and their musical heritage.
As experts note, the development of maqom art is conventionally divided into three or four periods. The first historical period – until the XIII century, at this time the maqom was well developed. The second period is the XIII-XV centuries, that is, the period when Mirzo Ulugbek lived. At this time the maqom developed on a systemic basis. The third period – the XVI-XIX centuries, when the local peculiarities of maqom began to appear. Therefore, the first section of the museum is devoted to the history of maqom, the second to Bukhara’s Shoshmaqom. In the next section you can become acquainted with Fergana and Tashkent maqom, then with the Khorezm. The last section of the museum is dedicated to Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya maqom that appeared in the XX century.