Louvre Museum organizes an exhibition dedicated to Uzbekistan
Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Art & Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan and the Louvre Museum within the framework of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to France.
Taking into account the great interest in France to the historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan, an agreement was reached to hold an exhibition of historical artifacts of Uzbekistan in the Louvre in 2021.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Paris jointly with the Art & Culture Development Foundation and the Louvre Museum is actively working to organize this historical exhibition at a high level. In particular, representatives of the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan visited France, during which a meeting of the Scientific and Organizing Committee of the exhibition was held.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Institute of Art Studies of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Art & Culture Development Foundation, the Louvre Museum, specialists from the Hermitage and the State Museum of Oriental Art (Russia), and international experts.
Issues related to the concept of the exhibition, preparation of exhibits, exhibition halls of the museum, the release of the scientific catalog of the event were discussed at the meeting.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to hold the next meeting of the Scientific and Organizing Committee at the beginning of the next year, in Tashkent.