Kokand to host international festival
Large-scale activities are being held in Kokand to hold the International Festival of Applied Arts at the highest level. A working group has been formed, which has begun to implement tasks for developing tourism and widely promoting the ancient history and culture of Uzbekistan people, and national handicrafts.
The event to be held according to the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On holding an international festival of applied art” of November 1, 2018 will contribute to presentation to the world community of folk arts and tourism potential of Kokand.
These days, a roadmap of the festival is being developed. Within the framework of the planned tasks, it is planned to build multi-storey hotels meeting international standards with at least 50 rooms and organize exhibitions and sales of national handicraft products, measures are taken together with travel agencies to attract local and foreign tourists, a festival logo is being developed.