Kamoliddin Behzod’s legacy is of global significance
Uzbekistan Arts Academy together with the National Institute of Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod held a scientific-practical online conference dedicated to the work of Kamoliddin Behzod.
Participants focused on the study of life and work of Kamoliddin Behzod, successors of great artist, calligraphy art, the role and significance of Kamoliddin Behzod's work in contemporary art and world culture.
The great artist not only left an indelible mark in the history of Uzbek culture and the culture of Eastern peoples, but also enriched the world civilization with unique masterpieces. He was also a major representative of miniatures school of Uzbek national fine arts.
Current issues include further popularization of the work of Kamoliddin Behzod and his students, demonstration of examples of modern schools of miniature and calligraphy that are developing in Uzbekistan and abroad, and familiarization of general public with scientific research in this sphere.