Interest in Uzbek language in Indonesia grows
On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the adoption of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the state language”, Uzbek Language and Culture Day was held in secondary school No. 178 in Jakarta.
The event, which lasted four hours, was attended by about 800 students, representatives of the Ministry of Education and the media of Indonesia. One of the touching moments was the performance of the anthem of Uzbekistan by all students.
Following the event, valuable gifts were given to those participants who answered the quiz questions about Uzbekistan.
Recently, the Polyglot Indonesia training club in Jakarta began to teach the Uzbek language and culture. According to the organizers of Polyglot Indonesia, the Uzbek language class gained the largest number of students. Usually each lesson is designed for 35-40 people. In the Uzbek language lesson, the number of students exceeded 70 people, which indicates a great interest in the Uzbek language in Indonesia.