In memory of a prominent personality
In memory of a prominent personality The 100th birth anniversary of Komiljon Otaniyozov, a people’s artiste of Uzbekistan and a laureate of the “Buyuk hismatlari uchun (For his great services)” award, is being widely celebrated in Khorazm Region.
In the years of independence, special attention is being paid in this country to the further development and wide promotion of national culture and art, people’s introduction to the national precious heritage and the younger generation’s music and aesthetic training.
In Shovot District, where this prominent folk singer was born, the park of culture and recreation named after Komiljon Otaniyozov was reconstructed and comprehensively improved. In Urganch, a park and an artistic centre were created in his honour, and his memorial house opened.
The event devoted to the 100th birth anniversary of unique and talented singer Komiljon Otaniyozov started with a visit to his resting place. He had made a big contribution to the development of the Uzbek musical art.
In the Khorazm Regional musical drama theatre named after Ogahi, a memorial evening took place.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s congratulatory message to participants in the memorial event held on the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of Komiljon Otaniyozov, a people’s artiste, was read out by presidential state adviser H.Sultonov.
It was especially noted at the event that many young artistes had found inspiration in the school founded by this prominent singer of Khorazm, Komiljon Otaniyozov.
“With his unique voice and style of singing he became very popular with art lovers not only in our country but also abroad,” says Ghofur Eshchnov, a people’s artiste of Uzbekistan.
During the event, artistic groups and soloists performed songs from the artistic heritage of Komiljon Otaniyozov. A video film about the life and creative work of this folk singer was shown.
The hokim (governor) of Khorazm Region, P.Bobojonov, made a speech at the event.