Holiday of friendship and accord
Holiday of friendship and accord In the Alisher Navoi state academic grand theatre of Uzbekistan, a ceremony took place on 11 October to open Days of Tajik Culture.
The event was attended by representatives of state and public organizations and the diplomatic corps accredited in this country, figures of culture and art of Tajikistan, young people and art enthusiasts.
B.Sayfullayev, the minister of culture of Uzbekistan; I.Mashrabov, the first deputy minister of culture of Tajikistan; and others said that cooperation between the two countries was developing consistently in all spheres, including in the sphere of culture.
Such cultural enlightenment events broadly show rich traditions and customs of the two countries and their achievements in the sphere of art and also help to further strengthen friendship between the two nations.
As part of the Days of Tajik Culture, a photo exposition entitled “Modern Tajikistan” and exhibitions of paintings and works of national craftsmanship were arranged in Tashkent.
During these events, it was said that the Uzbek and Tajik peoples, living side by side since ancient times, mutually enriched their culture and art and that these traditions were being given new substance today.
In the concert programme of artistes of Tajikistan, world classical music, Tajik national songs and dances were included.
The concert started with the “Mavrigi” dance ensemble’s performance. Performances of people’s artistes of Tajikistan, Saidkul Bilolov and Davlat Holov, and also Sharofat Usmanova, Amirjon Ruziyev and Fotima Mashrapova were met with loud applause by the audience.
“There are close spiritual and cultural links between our peoples. Days of Uzbek Culture took place in Tajikistan in May this year. Days of Tajik Culture taking place in Uzbekistan these days are indicative of the steady development of our cultural-humanitarian cooperation,” says Manuchehr Sharifzoda, the director of the Tajik state academic opera and ballet theatre.
As part of the Days of Tajik Culture, feature films by Tajik cinematographers are being shown in the Alisher Navoi cinema palace in Tashkent.