Holiday of beauty and elegance
An event entitled “The world is bright due to the existence of women” has taken place in the capital city’s Yashnobod district at the initiative of the district’s hokimiyat (governorate).
Active women, elderly mothers and talented girls were invited to the event held on the occasion of 8 March – International Women’s Day.
The hokim (governor) of Yashnobod district, F.Hakimov; and others said that the status of the country’s women and girls in society and their role in families had risen and that they had made great achievements in such sectors as industrial production, science and education, entrepreneurship, craftsmanship, art and sport.
“The living standards of our population are improving with every passing year. This has found expression in the good health of women and girls. There is no greater happiness for women than living in a peaceful and prosperous country, enjoying respect in their family and society and bringing up their children,” says doctor Zuhra Ubaydullayeva.
Memorable gifts were presented to women and girls working fruitfully in various spheres. Melodies and songs praising the Motherland, women and mothers were performed. These gave festive cheer to participants in the event.