“Havas” performs in India
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Delhi, together with Uzbek creative group “Havas” holds events within the framework of cultural cooperation between Uzbekistan and India.
The concert program of the group from Uzbekistan was organized at the National Gandhi Museum, in the city of Rajkot, Gujarat. The event, dedicated to the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, was attended by over 500 guests, including representatives of government, public and cultural organizations, the mass media.
“Havas” group performed Uzbek and Indian songs. The soloist of the group, winner of the Golden Disc Award of India, Kakhramon Gulomjonov received standing ovation after performing the favorite song of Mahatma Gandhi “Vaishnav Jan To”.
Mayor of Rajkot Bina Acharya sincerely thanked the Uzbek creative team for strengthening cultural dialogue between the two countries.