Gerard Depardieu visits Uzbekistan
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development with the French production company B-Tween has worked out the issue of preparing a documentary about Uzbekistan called “Silk Road” for Paris Premiere television channel with participation of famous French actor Gerard Depardieu.
Famous French actor Gerard Depardieu arrived in Tashkent to shoot a documentary about Uzbekistan. The actor visited the Center of Islamic Civilization and got acquainted with the progress of its construction.
Depardieu also talked with Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov, Director of the Center of Islamic Civilization Shoazim Minovarov and Director General of Uzbekkino Agency Firdavs Abdukhalikov.
It should be noted that the organizers of filming the documentary with Gerard Depardieu are Uzbekkino, the State Committee for Tourism Development, and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in France. The film will be shot in 5 cities of Uzbekistan – Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, Termez and in Nukus.
Filming in Uzbekistan will be held from November 6 to 26 this year.