Festive concert dedicated to the Day of Memory and Honor
The Uzbek-Ukrainian Friendship Society organized a festive concert dedicated to the Day of Memory and Honor, at the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Speakers at the event congratulated participants of the war and veterans of the rear on the holiday, noted that during the war Uzbek people sheltered representatives of other nationalities, shared bread with them, and this feat of people should be a model and an example for others. The attention and respect for Ukrainian culture in Uzbekistan were noted.
Ukrainian folk songs, melodies of the war years were heard. Such events with participation of representatives of different nationalities play an important role in strengthening friendship and harmony among people.