Festival of opera performance
Opera is one of the most difficult genres of musical art. At the National festival of young opera singers “Yoshlik bahori” (Youth spring), organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, the audience can become familiar with talent and skill of young performers who are searching in this complex genre of art.
This festival, which has been held in Uzbekistan for several years, is aimed at comprehensive analysis of young people’s abilities in opera, comprehensive support and stimulation of talents, consistent continuation of traditions of "Master – student" in this sphere.
The creative project involved about 70 opera performers at the age from 18 to 32. The festival is held in one stage with participation of audience. All works are performed by heart in the original language and in the original tonality.
Doniyor Allabergenov graduated from Ellikkala College of Art and Pedagogy in Karakalpakstan and is currently studying at the faculty of academic performance of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
Gala concert with participation of festival winners will be held on April 14 at the State Academic Grand Theatre of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi.