Fair assessment of domestic films
A series of screenings of feature, documentary and animated films shot in Uzbekistan in 2018 kicks off at Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace, in Tashkent.
Mass media workers, filmmakers, artists, professors and teachers, as well as students of higher education institutions were invited to the press conference organized on this occasion.
Director General of Uzbekkino National Agency F.Zokirov, Rector of the State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan I.Yuldashev and others noted that high attention and care provided to development of national cinematography require employees of the sphere even more responsible approach to their activities.
The films produced by state and private film studios, which will run from 25 February to 4 March 2019, are important for objective analysis and fair assessment of the creative process of national cinema in 2018. The event with participation of compatriots who are not indifferent to cinematography, critics, experts, filmmakers and students also serves as a source of materials for creative conference to be organized on March 12, 2019 by Uzbekkino National Agency.
Such films as “Islamkhuja”, “Issiq non” (Hot bread), “Parvoz” (Flight), “Opa” (Sister), “Sarvqomat dilbarim” (My little poplar in a red scarf) were presented to the audience on the first day of the show.