Exhibition of works by artists and artisans
An exhibition under the motto “You are precious to me, my dear Uzbekistan!” dedicated to the 27th anniversary of Independence of Uzbekistan is being held at the Central Exhibition Hall of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
Creative works of fine arts masters, as well as young artists are presented at the exhibition.
Machine sculpture has been developing in recent years. At the exhibition, visitors can become familiar with plastic exhibits created in peculiar style, which in the future will decorate parks of culture of Uzbekistan.
There are Fergana, Bukhara, Samarkand, Khorezm and Tashkent pottery schools, each distinguished by its own shapes, colors and patterns. These schools skillfully combine ancient traditions and modern styles.
Works by Alisher Nazirov from Rishtan potters dynasty are presented within the framework of the exhibition.
The talented craftsman has created elegant art works from clay, decorated with unique patterns on the basis of ancient methods, as well as with the use of new creative approaches.
The exhibition will last until September 2.