Exhibition of the Sultanate of Oman kicks off in Tashkent
The exhibition of the Sultanate of Oman, promoting the ideas of tolerance, unity and harmony, consists of sections such as photographs, Arabic calligraphy, shadow art and sand animation.
The opening of the exhibition on “Tolerance, Understanding and Coexistence: Oman’s message of Islam” was held at the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Sultanate of Oman to Uzbekistan Ahmed bin Said bin Omar Al Katheeri noted that cooperation between the two countries is based on a common historical, cultural and spiritual ties between people of the two countries. To date, mutually beneficial ties, along with other areas, are developing in cultural, humanitarian and educational fields.
Ambassador informed that new educational grants of the Sultanate of Oman are opened for Uzbekistan youth. Winners will have the opportunity to study in Arabic at higher education institutions of Oman.
The exhibits surprise a person with their deep philosophical content and incomprehensible mystery. Sections such as Arabic calligraphy and the shadow art are an example of this.
The section of the exhibition that demonstrates sand painting is also very interesting. The Omani master of sand animation creates dozens of landscapes, which in a few seconds are again transformed into new landscapes of the globe in the palm of a hand and a dove – a symbol of peace.
Books, photographs, which took a place at the exhibition, speak about the culture of the Sultanate of Oman.
The exhibition, organized by the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman together with the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, will last until October 25. It is planned to hold a youth contest on tolerance within the framework of the event.