Depicter of spring and beauty
At the initiative of the Tashkent city council of the Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party, a literary-artistic evening entitled “Zulfiya - a woman who turned into a national pride” has been held at the Uzbek State University of World Languages.
M.Akromova, deputy chairperson of the executive committee of the party’s political council and others emphasized that care and attention being given to creative workers in this country were factors in the further development of literature, art, culture and morality and also science, in the upbringing of a generation with a new way of thinking and worldview and in the provision of encouragement to creative workers.
Poems of the Uzbek nation’s eminent poetess Zulfiya are very good as they instil feelings of love for mother nature and this sacred soil and deep respect for hard-working and selfless people.
In accordance with a decree dated 10 June 1999 of the country’s First President “On supporting a proposal to establish a Zulfiya state award”, girls actively making endeavour in such areas as literature, art, culture, science and education are becoming laureates of the Zulfiya state award. This award is of important significance to encouraging girls living in various regions of the country.
“I am proud to be following in the footsteps of this great poetess,” says a student of the Uzbek State University of World Languages and laureate of the Zulfiya state award, Mehrinoz Abbosova.
It was noted during the literary evening that Zulfiya’s poems were important in raising the younger generation’s morality and in bringing them up in the spirit of love for the Motherland, kindness, honesty and industriousness and in giving them a sense of involvement in the destiny of the country.
During the event, the poetess’s poems in various languages were read out.