Culture Days of Belarus in Tashkent
Culture Days of the Republic of Belarus has begun in Tashkent.
In this regard, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting of heads of ministries of culture of the two countries.
The program of Culture Days of Belarus is full of various and interesting events. Thus, Cinema Palace named after Alisher Navoi is showing Belarusian films. The meeting of members of the delegation with domestic functionaries of cinematography in “Uzbekkino” National Agency will make it possible to outline new prospects for cooperation in this sphere.
A concert will be held at the State Academic Grand Theater named after Alisher Navoi with participation of artists and young performers of Belarus. A concert, organized in Turkiston Palace, will allow the compatriots to join the Belarusian musical culture.
Within the framework of the event, the Belarusian culture and art workers are visiting the sights, historical monuments and museums of Tashkent. Such events are an important factor in further expansion, enrichment and strengthening of cultural ties between people.