Creative cooperation of cinematographers
Tashkent hosted a forum with participation of Uzbekistan and Russia cinematographers within the framework of Russia Culture Days in Uzbekistan.
Representatives of the sphere of art, culture and cinematography were invited to the event organized by Uzbekkino National Agency and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Detailed information was provided about reforms in the sphere, programs and cooperation projects. Issues of joint creation of a documentary film, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Great Victory in the World War II, attracting foreign film companies to create films in Uzbekistan, cooperation between All-Russian State University of Cinematography and Uzbekkino National Agency in training qualified personnel, organization of training courses for Uzbek movie makers were discussed.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov addressed the event.