“Breath of spring” festival
“Breath of spring” international festival of musical art, which began in Tashkent, is full of various concerts, creative meetings, and master classes.
The concert, organized in the Organ Hall of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan became a vivid confirmation of this. The musical program of the chamber orchestra “Soloists of Uzbekistan” was presented to the audience.
Large-scale activity is carried out in Uzbekistan on development of all areas of musical art, creating conditions for free and effective activity of creative people.
The purpose of the festival, organized by the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan, the Union of Uzbekistan Orchestras, is to introduce the public to the best examples of musical art, activities of orchestras and art groups of Uzbekistan.
Along with artists of Uzbekistan, foreign musicians are taking part in concerts, which contributes to intensification of the dialogue, the exchange of opinions and experience. It is noteworthy that the programs within the framework of the project cover various areas of music, theater, dance art and are demonstrated in various regions of the country.
The teams of the Union of Uzbekistan Orchestras – the chamber orchestra “Soloists of Uzbekistan”, the chamber orchestra “Turkiston”, the National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan and other collectives will perform their best programs within three months and present an updated repertoire. It is also envisaged that Tashkent theaters will demonstrate their best performances in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regions, and regional theatrical groups – in Tashkent.
Works of famous world composers Franz Josef Haydn and Antonio Vivaldi were performed at the concert of the chamber orchestra “Soloists of Uzbekistan”.