Beautiful melodies of Navruz
“Navruz sadolari” IV international festival of polyphonic national instrumental ensembles and orchestras has begun at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
The festival is organized by the international charitable fund “Soglom avlod uchun”, the Ministry of Culture, the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan, the Union of Composers of Uzbekistan, “Sugdiyona” orchestra, “Tasviriy oyina” creative association and other organizations.
The festival is being attended by 700 performers of creative collectives of musical education institutions. Musicians from Russia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia are taking part in the festival along with young musicians of Uzbekistan.
On the first day of the festival, an exhibition of Uzbek musical instruments, performances of polyphonic ensembles and orchestras, and a concert “Rhythms of national instruments” of “Sugdiyona” orchestra were held.