Art brings people together
In a few days, XII Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival will kick off in Samarkand.
Traditionally held every two years since 1997, this festival of art over the past period has become a major cultural event on a global scale. It is attended by representatives of all continents who demonstrate their ancient and national music art. Scientific and practical conferences held within the framework of the festival serve to study the musical culture and traditions of Eastern people.
The festival will be held under the auspices of UNESCO.
Now Samarkand is actively preparing for this prestigious festival. The program of measures of Samarkand regional khokimiyat for preparation and conduction of the event was approved. According to the program, attention is paid to each process associated with the festival, 18 working groups have been created. Activities of the headquarters have been established for coordinating their activities and timely, qualitative implementation of large-scale preparatory work.
200 qualified teachers of English, Russian, Korean, Italian, Spanish, French, German, Chinese, Japanese and Arabic will be selected as guide-interpreters, as well as students of Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages, taking into account that the events will be attended by speakers of several languages from different countries of the world.
On the main stage of the festival – Registan Square, a rehearsal of the grand opening ceremony of the XII Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival, under the direction of the People’s Artist of Uzbekistan B.Yuldoshev, continues.