A winner will receive 15 thousand US dollars
In accordance with the resolution of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On holding the International Forum of Maqom Art” of April 6, 2018, an International Forum of Maqom Art will be held in Shakhrisabz on September 6-10. All the splendor and beauty of the national classical art will be presented at this prestigious event, domestic and foreign musicologists, scientists, musicians and performers will exchange views, a scientific-practical conference “Musical art of maqom and its role in world civilization” will be held.
According to the Uzbek National Maqom Art Center, winners of the competition, which will be held within the framework of the forum, will be awarded diplomas, statuettes and cash prizes by the organizing committee.
The Grand Prix winner will receive a cash prize at the amount of 15 thousand US dollars, owners of the first places – a solo artist (musician or singer) and ensemble – 10 thousand US dollars each.
The second place winners in these directions will receive 7 thousand, the third place winners – 5 thousand US dollars each.
Winners will be also rewarded within the framework of the forum in nominations “Best maqom performer”, “Best maqom musician”, “Best maqom master”, “Best maqom propagandist”, “Best young maqom performer”, “Best maqom composer”.