Vienna to host Central Asian Region Business Forum
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Austria Abat Fayzullayev has met with the Vice-President of the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber Richard Schenz, during which an agreement was reached on joint development and organization of a business forum “Central Asian Region” in Vienna in December this year.
The forum is planned to be attended by delegations from Central Asian countries, leading Austrian companies. B2B and G2B meetings aimed at attracting Austrian investments and innovative technologies will be organized.
At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on expanding bilateral trade and economic relations, creating non-standard approaches to assisting entrepreneurs in the context of a global pandemic.
Following the meeting, the parties reached an agreement to hold joint events in order to widely demonstrate the export and investment potential of Uzbekistan among the Austrian business community, as well as to increase the recognition of the Made in Uzbekistan brand in Austria.
Plans have been outlined to organize in the near future virtual meetings of representatives of Uzbekistan companies with experts from the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber and the Federal Association of Commercial Agents in order to expand and deepen foreign trade relations between the two countries.