Video conference with compatriots
Video conference with compatriots In order to strengthen cooperation with our compatriots in foreign countries, carrying out their activities in leading financial institutions, the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the UK organized a video conference.
Our compatriots from 14 countries of the world, including from the United Kingdom, USA, Switzerland, Belgium, Denmark, Hungary, Singapore and the Czech Republic attended the event.
Practical issues regarding Uzbekistan’s access to the international financial market, obtaining a sovereign credit rating and issuing Eurobonds of Uzbekistan, as well as opportunities of establishing further cooperation with our compatriots in foreign countries in order to assist in effective conduction of financial and economic reforms were discussed.
Our compatriots from the expert council of Buyuk Kelajak, working in HSBC and PIMCO companies, held a presentation on Uzbekistan’s accession to the global capital markets through the issue and placement of sovereign bonds of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Issues relating to this process were disclosed and presented in detail.
Representatives of the International Finance Corporation noted that the capital of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan (FRDU) is at about $13 billion, and in this regard, the issue was raised on appropriateness of attracting funds from international investors by issuing debt obligations.
It should be noted that during the conference the possibility and demonstrated high interest of farmers from Denmark on the export of thoroughbred cattle for development of livestock sector in Uzbekistan was discussed.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Belgium agreed to organize a similar video conference on prospects of Uzbekistan’s cooperation with Denmark, including the livestock sector.