Verona hosts the XII Eurasian Economic Forum
Over 1300 delegates from more than 40 countries, including Austria, Albania, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, the United Kingdom, Hungary, Germany, Greece, Israel, India, Iran, Spain, Kazakhstan, Cyprus, China, Luxembourg, Malta, Mongolia, UAE, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, the United States, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Finland, France, Croatia, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Estonia, Japan and others are attending the event.
Uzbekistan is attending this forum for the second time. Uzbekistan delegation’s visit is annually organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Italy. The delegation included about 25 business entities engaged in agriculture, logistics, oil and gas industry, textiles, production of fruits and vegetables, dairy products.
First Deputy Minister of Foreign Trade and Investment of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov informed forum participants about investment climate, reforms in the country and business opportunities for investors in Uzbekistan.
The forum has also become one of the world's leading platforms for meetings of representatives of official and business circles to discuss the most important economic issues facing the entire Eurasian community. Youth track, presented by promising entrepreneurs from different countries has a special place in the forum’s program.