Uzbekistan – Turkey business forum
On September 30, Uzbekistan – Turkey business forum was held in Tashkent.
The event, organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Investments and Istanbul Chamber of Commerce, was attended by the heads of ministries, departments, companies of the two countries responsible for the spheres of economy, investment, trade, industry, tourism, construction, energy, electrical engineering, agriculture, food, chemical, metallurgical, textile and light industries, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, production of construction materials.
Meetings of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on May 14 this year at “One Belt, One Road” forum in Beijing, on September 10 – at the summit on science and technology of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, held in Astana, and during the visit of the President of Turkey to our country on November 17-18, 2016 opened a new page in development of bilateral relations.
At the business forum, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Kuchkorov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to our country Ahmet Bashar noted that trade and economic, investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey is consistently developing as a result of agreements reached at the meetings of the heads of the two states.
Currently, more than 440 enterprises with participation of Turkish investments are operating in Uzbekistan. In 2016, the trade turnover amounted to 1,2 billion dollars. Of these, about 710 million dollars accounted for the share of exports of products produced in our country.
At the forum, it was noted that the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On foreign investments” serves as a reliable guarantor in development of bilateral cooperation. The guests were provided with information on conditions created for investors in our country, in particular, on opportunities in activities of free economic and small industrial zones established on the initiative of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev, proposed tax and customs privileges.
At the event, Turkish businessmen got acquainted with prospects of investment inflow into our country, opportunities in the spheres of production and processing, textile and light industry, tourism.
Promising agreements between the businessmen of Uzbekistan and Turkey have been reached at the business forum.