Uzbekistan – Tatarstan business forum
On September 25, Uzbekistan – Tatarstan business forum was held at the International business center in Tashkent within the framework of the visit of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation Rustam Minnikhanov to our country.
It was attended by the heads of ministries, departments and companies responsible for such spheres as foreign economic relations, trade, investment, fuel and energy, automotive industry, construction, chemical, light industry, medicine, pharmaceuticals, transport and transport communications, logistics, information technologies and tourism.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan G.Ibragimov, President of the Republic of Tatarstan R.Minnikhanov and others noted that the agreements reached during the meetings of the Presidents of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation serve as an important legal basis for the development of cooperation in all areas, including trade, economic and investment partnership.
Representatives of about 50 companies of Tatarstan received information on priority areas of attracting investments into the economy of Uzbekistan, the potential of our country in such spheres as oil and gas industry, tourism, pharmaceuticals, construction materials industry, ongoing reforms, favorable investment climate, measures for development of small business and private entrepreneurship.
The participants discussed the possibilities of implementing investment projects in the oil and gas, engineering, textile and pharmaceutical industries, science and agriculture, including free economic zones of Uzbekistan. Views were exchanged on the development of partnership between the companies of Uzbekistan and Tatarstan, implementation of new joint programs and projects.
At the business forum, an agreement on cooperation between the chambers of commerce and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Tatarstan, documents related to the development of tourism, cooperation in information, communication, medical and pharmaceutical spheres were signed.
Rustam Minnikhanov held negotiations at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and other departments, visited the sights of Tashkent.
On September 24, President of the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation Rustam Minnikhanov, within the framework of his visit to our country, got acquainted with the historical sites and monuments of Samarkand. The distinguished guest visited the final resting place of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, laid flowers at the grave of the great statesman and paid tribute to his memory.
The honored guest visited the complexes of Khoja Doniyor, Shahi Zinda, the Amir Temur mausoleum, the Registan architectural ensemble and the Mirzo Ulugbek observatory, and noted that each of these constructions testifies to the rich history and ancient culture of our people.
One of the important events within the framework of the trip to Samarkand for the President of Tatarstan became a visit to the Imam Bukhari complex.
Abundance in the famous Siab dehkan market, the eastern culture of trade left a great impression on the President of Tatarstan.
President of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation met with representatives of the Tatar diaspora in our country at the State Academic Grand Theater of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi, took part in the concert program of art masters of Tatarstan.