Uzbekistan – Swiss business forum
On October 23, Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – Swiss business forum. Issues of further development of trade-economic relations, the possibility of implementing promising joint projects were discussed at the event.
The first Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Islam Jasimov informed Swiss entrepreneurs about the reforms carried out in the country in trade-economic and investment spheres.
President of UCC Guy Mettan, Director General of the Geneva Chamber of Commerce Vincent Subilia noted that positive dynamics of economic growth is observed in Uzbekistan. This process is an important factor for development of trade-economic ties between the two countries.
In 2018, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to 169.63 million USD. To date, over 80 companies with Swiss capital are operating in the country in pharmaceuticals, mechanical engineering, chemical, food industry and tourism.
At the business forum, representatives of Swiss companies working in the areas of banking, trade, logistics, architecture, healthcare, expressed their willingness to work closely with Uzbekistan entrepreneurs.
Within the framework of the event, businesspeople of the two countries held B2B meetings.