Uzbekistan, South Korea implement new projects
Fergana hosted Uzbekistan – South Korea business forum. It was attended by representatives of large companies of Hwaseong city, as well as local entrepreneurs.
The event is aimed at further strengthening partnership and friendship between Fergana region and the city of Hwaseong. The South Korean delegation includes representatives of business circles, leading their activities in the areas of automotive industry, construction materials, and cosmetics.
At the business forum, information was presented on attractive investment environment and activities of Kokand Free Economic Zone. Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between Fergana region and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the city of Hwaseong.
Guests from Korea met with the deputy khokim of the region M. Abdurakhmonov. At the meeting, the expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries was emphasized. In particular, joint promising projects are being implemented in the region in construction, information technology, medicine, education and others.
During their stay in the region, the guests got acquainted with the activities of Korea International University in Fergana, as well as Kokand Free Economic Zone.