Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia enhance cooperation in agriculture
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Saudi Arabia Ulugbek Maksudov has met with the CEO of Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Company (SALIC) Sulaiman Al Rumaih to discuss issues of attracting foreign investment in the agricultural sector of Uzbekistan.
The parties discussed in detail the potential of Uzbekistan in the agricultural sector, the conditions created for foreign investors, as well as the importance of food security on a global scale.
At the meeting, a proposal was considered on the possibility of growing some products in Uzbekistan within the framework of an investment project.
The Saudi company expressed interest in cooperation with Uzbekistan on the import of meat, fish and wheat products. At present, a Memorandum of Cooperation for development of animal husbandry is being prepared for signing between the two countries. It was noted that in the near future, at the upcoming meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission, specific agreements will be reached in this sphere.