Uzbekistan’s textile is presented for Azerbaijan delegation
Delegation of Azerbaijan led by the Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev visited Uzbekistan to discuss joint projects.
The main purpose of the visit became acquaintance with the investment, industrial and tourism potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as expanding bilateral cooperation.
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiyev, Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and the leadership of Uztuqimachiliksanoat (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association visited Bakan Tex (Tashkent) and UZTEX (Chirchik) textile enterprises.
Detailed information was provided on new economic and investment policy implemented by the leadership of Uzbekistan, conditions created for foreign investors, as well as possibilities for implementing cluster projects in the textile sector.
Presentation of the textile industry development strategy was perceived by Azerbaijan delegation with interest, especially plans for bringing exports to 7 billion dollars.
As reported by the Press Service of Uztuqimachiliksanoat Association, in 2017, the trade turnover between the two countries exceeded more than 31 million USD.