Uzbekistan’s silk industry opportunities presented in India
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Delhi, together with Uzbekipaksanoat Association and the Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, held a presentation of Uzbekistan’s potential for manufacturing silk products.
The Indian Silk Export Promotion Council (ISEPC) was established in 1983 as a company not for profit under Companies Act duly sponsored by the Government of India at the Ministry of Textiles. The Council as on date has a membership of 853 regular exporters of Silk goods whereas almost 2000 exporters have registered with the Council.
The event was attended by representatives of Uzbekipaksanoat Association, Indian businesspeople, silk producers, trading companies, members of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.
At the session, the current state and prospects for development of the silk industry in Uzbekistan were presented in detail, as well as views were exchanged on expanding cooperation in this field. Detailed information was also provided on favorable conditions created in Uzbekistan for foreign investors, in particular in the field of sericulture.
Following the event, ISEPC management and members expressed their willingness to visit Uzbekistan to become familiar with the created conditions and discuss prospects for implementation of bilateral projects.