Uzbekistan presents its investment potential and prospects for development of the capital market
Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, held a presentation of Uzbekistan’s investment potential and prospects for development of the capital market, in Washington, DC.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, the event was attended by representatives of official, expert, business circles, including portfolio investors, heads of companies, financial and banking structures, the media and international institutions.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov and the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Sodik Safoyev, informed the participants on the implementation of the Country Development Strategy, socio-political and socio-economic reforms, foreign policy priorities and prospects for bilateral Uzbekistan – American relations.
Deputy Assistant to the President of the United States Lisa Curtis, Acting Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells, as well as Chairman of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm addressed the event.
American speakers praised the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at ensuring sustainable development of the country, liberalizing the economy and improving the business climate, supporting investors and business initiatives.
Following the presentation, negotiations were held with participants of the event, prospects for cooperation were discussed. An agreement was reached on holding an additional round of discussions at the investment forum, scheduled to be held in New York on July 22, 2019. The companies participating in the presentation were invited to the annual Uzbekistan – American business forum to be held in Washington in October.