Uzbekistan presents its financial and investment potential in Warsaw
Presentation of Uzbekistan’s financial and investment opportunities was held at one of the leading banks of Poland, at BGK.
At the event organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Poland, detailed information was provided on consistent measures being implemented in Uzbekistan for ensuring participation of foreign companies in acquiring assets of joint-stock companies, dynamic development of entrepreneurship, protection of private property, reforms that created a solid foundation for developing the economy at a consistently high rate, sustainable growth in the standard of living of the population, improving the credit rating of Uzbekistan. Activities implemented for securing the financial obligations of the state and the corporate sector to creditors was emphasized.
Experts of the bank noted that an important consequence of foreign exchange market liberalization in Uzbekistan became increasing capitalization and ensuring liquidity, improving the risk management system and quality of loan portfolio, innovative development of banking services on the basis of using digital technologies and progressive foreign experience.