Uzbekistan – Netherlands Business Forum
On March 12, Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – Netherlands agribusiness forum with participation of the delegation led by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the Republic of Uzbekistan Renée Jones-Bos.
The event, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, was attended by heads of companies of the two countries engaged in agriculture.
There are 47 enterprises with participation of investments of the Netherlands in Uzbekistan, 30 of them are joint ventures, 17 are fully operating on the basis of the capital of this country. 10 companies of the Netherlands specializing in food and light industry opened their representative offices in Uzbekistan.
The trade turnover between the two countries in 2018 amounted to 147 million USD.
At the forum, views were exchanged on prospects for cooperation in growing and processing fruits and vegetables, livestock and poultry farming, fruit tree and plants care, construction of greenhouses, innovative irrigation systems, and refrigeration units.
The guests got acquainted with the ongoing activities in Uzbekistan for improving the investment climate, liberalizing the economy, protecting the legitimate rights and interests of entrepreneurs.
B2B meetings with participation of representatives of business circles of the two countries were held. Participants exchanged views on prospects for development of trade-economic relations between Uzbekistan and the Netherlands.